16 votes

Is having sexual relations with a mahram permissible?

Mahram is derived from haram, it literally means "forbidden people", i.e. people with whom sex and marriage is forbidden. According to the Quran, sex is only permitted with one's wives and female ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
6 votes

Is it sin to touch your sister with lust?

It is haram to look at or touch a mahram (such as your sister) with lust. A Mahram by definition is someone with whom sexual intercourse is haram. A mahram can not be made lawful, even by means such ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
5 votes

Why are women not allowed to go out alone even in today's society?

Sunni view: The most accepted Sunni view is that it is permissible for a women to travel alone for up to three days. Abd Allah ibn Umar (Allah be pleased with him) narrates that the Messenger of ...
Sakib Arifin's user avatar
  • 4,087
4 votes

Is having sexual relations with a mahram permissible?

Others have given enough of references which are very good. I'll try to give a rational answer. Same can be said for a 4 year old girl. You can touch her, so why not have non-penetrative sex with her ...
Thaqalain's user avatar
  • 2,638
4 votes
Accepted

Can I use chat?

The answer somehow depends on your behavior and your intention in a chat room. Basically one is allowed to greet a non-Mahram and make any thing which falls under necessary parts of conversation with ...
Medi1Saif's user avatar
  • 45.4k
3 votes

Can I marry my sister-in-law after my wife's death?

You can marry your sister-in-law after your wife's death, because the prohibition is only in having marriage with two sisters simultaneously. حُرِّمَتْ عَلَيْكُمْ ... وَأَن تَجْمَعُوا بَيْنَ ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
3 votes

Can I marry my niece from a half-sister?

You can not, your half-sister is your mahram, and so is her daughter. حُرِّمَتْ عَلَيْكُمْ ... وَبَنَاتُ الْأُخْتِ Prohibited to you [for marriage] are ... your sister's daughters ... Quran 4:23 ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
3 votes

According to Quran 4:23, are step-daughters not under the husband’s guardianship mahrams?

According to the vast majority, the prohibition applies to all step-daughters from a woman with whom marriage has been consummated. اللاتي في حجوركم (under your guardianship) is an expression of the ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
2 votes
Accepted

How do unmarried women with no mahram go on a pilgrimage to Mecca?

As stated in my comment there's a concept in fiqh of the so called trustworthy group in travels. I'll try to explain it based on the few information i could gather. Unfortunately about all of my ...
Medi1Saif's user avatar
  • 45.4k
2 votes

Can someone marry a wife of his maternal uncle after the separation of that uncle and aunt?

Yes, it is permissible for a man to marry the divorced wife of his maternal uncle, if she has completed her iddah period. An uncle’s wife is not a close relative to whom marriage is prohibited, so ...
Sakib Arifin's user avatar
  • 4,087
2 votes

What does "mahram" mean?

Basically a mahram is a person who can't marry a woman for ever (it is haram). This means what ever happens he is by default not allowed to marry her according the shari'a. From a womans perspective ...
Medi1Saif's user avatar
  • 45.4k
2 votes
Accepted

Is having sexual relations with a mahram permissible?

I am not sure if I got your question correctly, but I believe you will find your answer (a reference for tahreem) in Surat Al-Nisaa (Chapter 4) Verse (Aaya) #4, and I quote it here: " Prohibited to ...
kazekage's user avatar
  • 136
2 votes

Does my grandfather's cousin's daughter have to wear the hijab in the presence of me?

Yes. The Quran commands women to observe hijab from men, other than mahrams, and your relationship is not listed among the mahrams: وقل للمؤمنات يغضضن من أبصارهن ويحفظن فروجهن ولا يبدين زينتهن إلا ما ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
2 votes

Does my grandfather's cousin's daughter have to wear the hijab in the presence of me?

Yes, it is obligatory for her to observe the Islamic hijab in your presence since you are not her mahram.
Bleeding Fingers's user avatar
2 votes
Accepted

Can I go with my mother as a mahram for umrah?

Yes you can (at least I'm pretty sure because of your age)! The four conditions on which scholars have consensus for a male mahram to accompany a woman while traveling are: being a Muslim الإسلام ...
Medi1Saif's user avatar
  • 45.4k
2 votes

Is the biological father of an illegitimate daughter mahram to her?

According to the majority of scholars, he is not considered her father and so he has no rights over her or duties towards her, neither does she to him. She does not inherit from him, nor does he ...
Ibn e Khan's user avatar
2 votes

What kind of clothes are to be worn around mahrams?

Any clothing that they wear must at least cover their 'awrah. The 'awrah of a man with respect to his mahram women is the area from the navel to the knees, according to the majority. The 'awrah of a ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
2 votes

what is umrah condition for old women if she had no mehram?

According to Saudi law: Women over the age of forty-five (45) may travel without a Mahram with an organized group, They must, however submits a no objection letter from her husband, son or brother ...
simontemplar's user avatar
2 votes

Can I perform Umrah with my paternal uncle?

Allah the almighty says: Prohibited to you [for marriage] are ... your brother's daughters, your sister's daughters, .... (4:23) This means your paternal uncle is a mahram and you can therefore ...
Medi1Saif's user avatar
  • 45.4k
2 votes
Accepted

Does a woman need to always travel with a Mahram?

Asalaam Alaikum a woman is allowed to go out in islam.(please keep in mind that we are not talking about travelling). among the kinds of going out that are prescribed are her going to visit her family,...
ahmad nazeem's user avatar
  • 1,767
1 vote

Why are we not allowed intercourse with Mahram while children of Adam were allowed to marry them?

Sacredness of mahram is clear in Qur'aan whereas children of Adam having intercourse with each other is arrived at from deduction and unverified stories, there are even alternate stories that al-hoor ...
Harun's user avatar
  • 743
1 vote

Is it allowed to go to hajj with your step mother?

First of all the wife of the father is a mahram and she is quoted among the first whom a man can't marry : Allah the almighty says: And do not marry those [women] whom your fathers married, except ...
Medi1Saif's user avatar
  • 45.4k
1 vote

Marrying a man whose mother breast feeded only once to the girl

Even a single suckling will establish mahram relationships because the Quran has mentioned it in general terms and not put any requirement of quantity or repetition: حرمت عليكم ... وأمهاتكم اللاتي ...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
1 vote

Concept of sworn sister(mooh boli behen) and mahram

Is it permissible to make women as sister? Yes, it is permissible to say any women as a sister or make them a sister. Will these women (sworn sister) become mahram to us? No, they will still be ...
smali's user avatar
  • 573
1 vote

Are girls/women mahrams of/to each other?

The concept of Mahram in Islam applies to two or more persons of opposite sex. Generally, mahram of opposite sex who are prohibited to marry each other by the Nobel Quran mainly because of blood or ...
katiya's user avatar
  • 70
1 vote

Are girls/women mahrams of/to each other?

A 'mahram' in the marriage context , refers to being "permanently unmarriageable". so the husband's brother is not mahram to his brother's wife even-though the marriage between them is haram and ...
Butarek Hd's user avatar
1 vote

For a woman, can another woman be a non-mahram?

A 'mahram' in the marriage context , refers to being "permanently unmarriageable". so the husband's brother is not mahram to his brother's wife even-though the marriage between them is haram and ...
Butarek Hd's user avatar
1 vote

Are grand-nieces mahrams?

Quran says: Quran 4:23 Prohibited to you [for marriage] are your mothers, your daughters, your sisters, your father's sisters, your mother's sisters, your brother's daughters, your sister's daughters,...
UmH's user avatar
  • 28.4k
1 vote

Can a Muslim woman go on Arba'een Pilgrimage without a mahram?

Can a Muslim woman go on Arba'een Pilgrimage without a mahram? Yes, she can go to the Aba'een Pilgrimage without a mahram, provided she is self-assured that your safety is secured. The very same ...
Bleeding Fingers's user avatar

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible