Hot answers tagged

13

Pure water by itself is fundamentally halal. If there are haram impurities involved, the water would also become haram; not because of the water itself, but because of what's in it. So, for example, if it was drawn from a small pool in which someone was storing their dead pig carcasses, we shouldn't drink it (most would chalk that up to common sense though)...


11

It is different in each branch. And I must say that it is not easy (or maybe even possible) to infer these rules only from Quran. In Shia Islam Only fishes with scale and also shrimp are halal. All other aquatic animals are haram. In Sunni Islam Hanafi branch: All fishes except squids are halal. Shafi'i branch: there are 4 different viewpoints: (It seems ...


11

It is mentioned in four verses that in case of necessity one could eat any of the otherwise haram kinds of flesh or food: He has only forbidden to you dead animals, blood, the flesh of swine, and that which has been dedicated to other than Allah . But whoever is forced [by necessity], neither desiring [it] nor transgressing [its limit], there is no sin upon ...


10

There are some ingreidents in Sushi that need investigation. Shellfish, such as shrimp and crab. Most Sunni schools of thought regard them as halal. However, many Hanafis regard them as haram or makrooh. While Jafari fiqh considers shrimp and prawn as halal, crab and non-scaled sea creatures (such as eel) are haram. Mirin is a Japanese condiment that has ...


10

Salam. There are two views regarding eating meat of horse. I will try to write both below. But I will try to clear before that there is no order in Quran about the horse being halal or haram. So we will rely on Ahadith as: Eating Horse is Halal: This term is more accepted because it has some valid ahadith. It is stated in Bukhari as: Narrated Jabir bin `...


9

Your assumption is right. Gelatin is derived from animals. However, there are some gelling agents such as pectin that come from plants. These are carbohydrate based and are not chemically related to animal gelatin. I think these are called vegetable gelatin and might be what you saw on the label. When it comes to whether it’s Halal, I suggest you make your ...


8

If eating human flesh wasn't haraam, it would not have been compared to backbiting. Al-Ĥujurāt :: Ayah 12 O you who have believed, avoid much [negative] assumption. Indeed, some assumption is sin. And do not spy or backbite each other. Would one of you like to eat the flesh of his brother when dead? You would detest it. And fear Allah ; indeed, Allah ...


8

White sugar is not made out of, nor does it contain, bones. Sugar (most sugar) is cane sugar, which comes from sugar canes. It is then refined, and one of two things happens: The molasses is removed (and you get white sugar) The molasses is not removed (and you get brown sugar) Further refinement is what gives it that white colour and shine. This is done ...


7

There's nothing wrong with milk in and of itself, since milk typically doesn't come from (a) dead animals, or (b) swine. However, many dairy products use haram (or at least questionable) ingredients in their manufacture. The biggest example would be cheese. The typical cheese-making process requires an enzyme to curdle the milk, and this enzyme is often ...


7

The exact words that you quoted are not in any Sunni book that I have come across. However, a hadith attributed to 'Ali ibn Abi Tālib — not to the Prophet — was documented by Muhammad al-Munawi in Fayd al-Qadīr: قال علي كرم الله وجهه: من ترك اللحم أربعين يوما ساء خلقه ومن داوم عليه أربعين يوما قسا قلبه — NOTE: My own translation, so treat with care. ...


6

As you mentioned it, the base is everything is halal unless it is stated by Qur'an and Sunnah it is haram. After you read the following from the Qur'an and Sunnah, I advise to refer to this website to get more details about subtypes of foods. Translation Prohibited to you are dead animals, blood, the flesh of swine, and that which has been ...


6

There is no reason to believe that you're obliged to eat anything just because it's halal, as long as you don't refuse it because you think it's unlawful (it's not). There is a relevant hadith wherein some people offered lizard meat to the prophet and he refused it: Not because it was unlawful, only because he felt he would not like it as it was not a ...


6

First let's re-quote the Hadith: حَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ اللَّهِ بْنُ مُحَمَّدٍ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو عَاصِمٍ، قَالَ أَخْبَرَنَا ابْنُ جُرَيْجٍ، قَالَ أَخْبَرَنِي عَطَاءٌ، قَالَ سَمِعْتُ جَابِرَ بْنَ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، قَالَ قَالَ النَّبِيُّ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ مَنْ أَكَلَ مِنْ هَذِهِ الشَّجَرَةِ ـ يُرِيدُ الثُّومَ ـ فَلاَ يَغْشَانَا فِي مَسَاجِدِنَا ‏"‏‏.‏ ...


6

No. It is haram. Sulphites, in parenthesis, is most likely there to indicate that the wine contains sulphites (sulfites). According to The Kitchn it is used as a preservative in winemaking. The term ‘sulfites’ is an inclusive term for sulfur dioxide (SO2). SO2 is a preservative and widely used in winemaking ....


6

Horse meat Actually horse meat is halal: Is horsemeat Halal? Ahadith such as the following Narrated Asma': We slaughtered a horse during the lifetime of Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) and ate it. -- Sahih al-Bukhari 5519 (sunnah.com; also Sahih Muslim 1942 a sunnah.com) leads scholars to declare that one can eat horse meat. For example: The majority of ...


5

This is an issue where you need to speak to a local scholar, really and truly. Let me attempt to summarize my notes. I took a class called "fiqh of food and clothing," and we discussed this issue under the "food" section. I assume you know already that eating/drinking haram, free mixing, etc. are all prohibited in any kind of event, and also here. First of ...


5

Bone char (charcoal made from animal bones) is used to filter sugar and decolorize it. It is not an ingredient in refined sugar and thus is not consumed. So the question on whether it is halal to consume or not does not enter in the picture.


5

Eating horse is makruh according to the Hanafi and Maliki madhab. Their evidence includes: In the Quran 16:5-7, Allah mentions cattle and the various benefits that may be derived from them including their use in food. However horses are then mentioned separately and being food is omitted from their purpose, and if it was permitted to eat them then that ...


5

I am a little alarmed that you are panicking about "sins" you made as a child! What kind of monster do you think God is? First of all, a sin is only a sin if you intended to make that sin, knowing what you were doing, which can hardly apply to your recent misfortune, least of all when you were a child. Innama al a3malou bin-nyiate : the deeds require ...


5

It's going to be what you expect: these things are halal. The only context I can think of where grapes (or grape juice) might be haram is if they're being (mis) used for making alcohol, as per the hadith: It was narrated from Ibn ‘Umar that the Messenger of Allah said: Wine is cursed from ten angles: The wine itself, the one who squeezes (the grapes etc)...


5

Sheikh Riyad al-Musaymiri, professor at Al-Imam University in Riyadh commented on this issue thus: In accordance with the general principles of Islamic Law, beef is essentially lawful. Allah says: “It is He who created for you all that is in the Earth.” [Surah al-Baqarah: 29] Allah also says: “It is He who has put forth the Earth for His ...


5

To the best of my knowledge, although it is recommended to eat by the right hand, instead of left hand (and actually it is said that it is Makruh to eat by the left hand), but it doesn’t mean that it is a haram act to do so. Consequently there is no necessity for left-handed people to change their habit about that. Of course, as a related helpful point, ...


5

Yes, in the case that there is no halal food available it is permitted to eat just enough of a haram food as would be required to stay alive. The primary source for this is in the Quran in each of the main verses which declare haram foods which are 2:173, 5:3, 6:145 and 16:115. And also in 6:119 حرمت عليكم الميتة والدم ولحم الخنزير وما أهل لغير الله به ... ...


4

Saying that: whereas Allah swt has prohibited "flesh of swine" and not bone of swine Is against the consensus of scholars of Fiqh and Tafsir which was narrated by Imam Al-Qurtubi that all the swine is haram for eating including bone, skin and everything else. They explain that the wisdom of mentioning the flesh because it is what people usually target ...


4

Different schools said differently in this regard. In Hanafi madthab, it is haram to eat shellfish (lobster, crab, shrimp, oyster, etc.) In Shafi'i and Hanbali, everything from the sea is halal. In Maliki, everything but the eel is halal. About the slaughter of animals: Allah the most high says: Say, "I do not find within that which was revealed ...


4

According to Shia Fiqh (jurisprudence) it is forbidden to eat Eel, not only Eal but also any other fish that has no scale (and never does during its life): "Eat any fish that has scales, and do not eat what does not have scales." (Imam Baqir a.s) [al-Kolayni, al-Kaafi, vol.6 p. 219]; See here. Also see the followings for similar Ahadeeth from Shia ...


4

TL;DR: The Qur'an and Sunnah didn't come with percentages, so rulings are based around the hadith: It was narrated from 'Amir bin Sa'd, from his father, that: The Prophet [SAW] forbade a small amount of whatever intoxicates in large amounts. [grade: hasan] (sunnah.com) In this way, 0.5% was declared insufficient to render a drink an intoxicant in some ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible