0

I heard rumors. Can you confirm if Lay's are halal or haram?

3

This might depend on your location.

Lays may contain the ingredient E631. This can be manufactured from e.g:

  • animals, including pigs

  • yeast from brewing alcohol

  • fish

  • bacterial fermentation of sugars and plant matter

The first two sources are haram and the last two are halal. The answer to your question depends on whether or not you can verify the origin of the ingredients, and whether or not you trust the claim made on it.

See: http://www.food-info.net/uk/e/e631-lays.pdf

|improve this answer|||||

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.