1

This question already has an answer here:

I'm a student we are start traveeh in our hostel. Can we read selected surhas in traveeh or not? It has some conditions in Islam or not?

marked as duplicate by Armaan, Rebecca J. Stones, Sassir, Kilise, goldPseudo Jun 7 '17 at 3:03

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • Welcome to Islam.SE! Questions are expected to be specific, on topic, and with some research done prior to asking. Please refer to how to ask a question, and take a tour in our help center. I do not understand your question. What do you mean by "selected surahs"? Are you trying to say which surahs can be recited in taraweeh prayers? Any verses from the Qur'an can be recited. – III-AK-III May 28 '17 at 20:32
  • 1
    You can pray taraweeh even if you know Fatiha(chapter 1) and 2 other surahs. There is no condition for any prayer that unique surahs are to be recited. Inshallah if you dont know other surahs other than Fatiha pray only Fatiha in those units, your prayer will be accepted. – Abu AbdulQayyum May 28 '17 at 22:56
  • Related verdict: islamqa.info/en/6422 – Abu AbdulQayyum May 28 '17 at 23:04