Soy sauce include alcohol, but i heard:

Even if we eat including alcohol meals, we can eat if we will not get drunk.

If i believe Islam, should i avoid soy sauce?


As this site (Japanese), Japan Halal Association proposed to JAKIM because soy sauce does not include khamar (dirty alcohol). After that, it was accepted. So i do not need to avoid soy sauce.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.