Given the provided facts the validity of your fast would depend on the following:
Doing sehr could be a sunnat (not sure) but the validity of the fast doesn't depend on it, instead it's the niyat/intention that matters.
It is not necessary for a person to pass the niyyat for fasting through his mind or to say that he would be fasting on the following day. In fact, it is sufficient for him to decide that in obedience to the command of Allah he will not perform from the time of Adhan for Fajr prayers up to Maghrib, any act which may invalidate the fast.
Your fasts were valid or not we can deduce but whether they were accepted or not is solely in His authority.
Although, it would have been preferred and recommended that you ask the second question in another post/question but if you intend not to (not recommended) then the answer to it is that anything that is halal can be eaten for sehri. And since eggs, provided they are of halal birds, are halal therefore there is no restriction.
Source: Website of Ayatullah Sayyid Ali Husaini Sistani, Islamic Laws, Fasting » Niyyat for fasting, rule #1559, 1560, 1563, 1568, 1569.