The tag has no wiki summary.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

2
votes
1answer
91 views

I ate gelatin without knowing, what do I do?

I am a recently converted Muslim. I usually read the ingredients on everything I pick up, especially that in which contains jelly texture and frosting. Previously I got sick and was worried that I had ...
1
vote
1answer
515 views

Are Centrum Tablets allowed in Islam (Halal or Haram)?

Some of the Centrum tablets are made from vitamins of pork it says on their official website. I want to know if they can be used for medical treatment for a better health or not? If not, and there is ...
2
votes
3answers
252 views

Giving pork gelatin candies to others

Is it allowed to eat candies created with pork gelatin ? And if a person gave it to you is it allowed to give it to someone else (non-Muslim) who can eat it?
2
votes
1answer
224 views

Why is pork more strictly haram than blood?

Pork (pig meat) is forbidden as many times in the Quran as blood is (2:173, 5:3, 6:145, 16:115). Under that, I'd assume that blood is just as forbidden as pork. However, Muslims are very picky about ...
5
votes
4answers
7k views

Are muslims allowed to eat boars?

It is clear that it is haram to eat pork. However, is it permissible to eat wild boars or to use products derived from them (boar bristle brushes)? I ask this because both pigs and boars belong to the ...
11
votes
6answers
7k views

Is it a sin to consume pork without knowing?

In modern times, many of the ingredients of processed food may be derived from pork. Is it a sin if a muslim consumes one of these ingredients without prior knowledge? What should be done when finding ...